Home Australia Aussies in Action

Aussies in Action

25
0
Aussies in Action

Aussies in action on Day 3 of the 2021 Tokyo Olympics:

SOFTBALL

Early Newspaper

Australia v United States (1100 AEST)

Yokohama International Stadium

TENNIS

Females’s Singles – Ash Barty (Aus) v Sara Tormo Sorribes (Esp) (1200AEST), Ajla Tomljanovic (Aus) v Yaroslava Shedova (Kaz)

Olympics on 7plus

Olympics on 7plus

Males’s Singles: James Duckworth (Aus) v Lukas Klein (Svk)

Females’s Doubles: Ellen Perez/Samantha Stosur (Aus) v Jelena Ostapenko/Anastasija Sevastova (Lat)

Olympics on 7plus

Olympics on 7plus

Males’s Doubles – John Millman/Luke Saville (Aus) v Oliver Marach/Philipp Oswald (Aut), John Peers/Max Purcell (Aus) v Austin Krajicek/Tennys Sandgren) USA)

ROWING

Females’s Quadruple Sculls repechage – Australia (Caitlin Cronin, Harriet Hudson, Ria Thompson, Rowena Meredith)

Females’s Double Sculls Semifinals – Australia (Amanda Bateman and Tara Rigney);

SWIMMING

Finals (1130 – 1340 AEST):

Males’s 400m Individual Medley – Brendon Smith

Females’s 100m Butterfly Semifinals – Emma McKeon, Brianna Throssell

Males’s 400m Freestyle Final – Elijah Winnington, Jack McLoughlin

Females’s 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay Final – Australia

Heats (2000-2230 AEST):

Females’s 100m Backstroke (Kaylee McKeown, Emily Seebohm)

Males’s 200m Freestyle (Elijah Winnington, Thomas Neill)

Females’s 100m Breaststroke (Chelsea Hodges, Jessica Hansen)

Males’s 100m Backstroke (Mitchell Larkin, Issac Cooper)

Females’s 400m Freestyle (Ariarne Titmus, Tamsin Cook)

Males’s 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay (Australia)

TAEKWONDO

Females -57 kg -Stacey Hymer – Makuhari Messe Hall A

JUDO

Males -66 kg – Nathan Katz – Nippon Budokan

HOCKEY

Females – Pool B – Australia v Spain (1100 AEST)

Males – Pool A – Australia v India (1930 AEST)

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Females – Mariafe Artacho del Picture voltaic and Taliqua Clancy (1300 AEST)

Shiokaze Park

SKATEBOARDING

Males’s Avenue Prelims and Final (Shane O’Neill)

Ariake Urban Sports activities Park

SHOOTING

Males’s 10m Air Rifle (Alex Hoberg, Dane Sampson) Preliminaries and Finals

Females’s 10m Air Pistol (Dina Aspandiyarova, Elena Galiabovitch) Preliminaries and Finals

Males’s and Females’s Skeet Qualifications (Males – Paul Adams; Females – Laura Coles)

SURFING

Preliminaries: Males’s – Julian Wilson, Owen Wright; Females’s – Sally Fitzgibons, Stephanie Gilmore

Tsurigasaki Surfing Seaside

SAILING

Laser Males (Matthew Wearn), Laser Radial Females (Mara Stransky)

Enoshima Yacht Harbour

WATER POLO

Males’s Preliminaries; Community B – Australia v Montenegro (1630 AEST)

Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

CANOE SLALOM

Canoe C1 Males’s Heats (Daniel Watkins) and Kayak K1 Females’s Heats (Jessica Fox)

Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre

CYCLING ROAD

Females’s Road Urge (Grace Brown, Tiffany Cromwell, Sarah Gigante, Amanda Spratt)

Fuji International Speedway

BADMINTON

Females’s Singles – Hsuan-Yu Wendy Chen (1500 AEST)

Mixed Doubles – Simon Wing Dangle Leung and Gronya Somerville (1940 AEST)

BASKETBALL

Males’s Preliminaries

Community B – Australia v Nigeria (1820 AEST)

Saitama Trim Area

BOXING

Spherical of 32 Males’s Light (Harisson Garside) (2054 AEST)

Kokugikan Area

EQUESTRIAN

Dressage Gargantuan Prix Group and Individual – Mary Hanna, Simone Pearce, Kelly Layne

Equestrian Park

FOOTBALL

Community C – Australia v Spain (2030 AEST)

Sapporo Dome

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS

Females’s Qualification: Australian Georgia Godwin – All-spherical

Ariake Gymnastics Centre

Supply:
Aussies in Action – Tokyo Olympics: Day 3