Home Canada Canada at the Tokyo Olympics: Who’s competing Monday night, Tuesday morning

Canada at the Tokyo Olympics: Who’s competing Monday night, Tuesday morning

2977
0
Canada at the Tokyo Olympics: Who’s competing Monday night, Tuesday morning

Canadian athletes will doubtless be busy competing in quite a lot of occasions at the Tokyo Olympics Tuesday, including a likelihood for the ladies’s softball team to catch a bronze medal.

Early Newspaper

For Canadian followers, occasions will initiate Monday night and proceed overnight into Tuesday.

Right here’s for individuals who can leer Canada compete in quite a lot of sports (all instances Eastern). Events with multiple showings for Canada will doubtless be marked with starting instances.

Triathlon – 5: 30 p.m. ET

Canadians Joanna Brown and Amélie Kretz will compete in the ladies’s particular person triathlon, origin at 5: 30 p.m. ET.

Rugby Sevens – 8 p.m. ET

Canada’s males’s team will face Japan in the third round of qualifying starting at 8 p.m. ET Monday.

Memoir continues beneath advertisement

Swimming – 9: 30 p.m. ET

At 9: 30 p.m. ET, Penny Oleksiak will compete in the ladies’s 200-metre freestyle semifinal, after inserting second in the qualifier. Oleksiak already has one silver medal underneath her belt in the ladies’s 100-metre relay, which she and her teammates won on Sunday.

Summer time McIntosh will then compete in the second round of the 200-metre freestyle semifinal at 9: 36 p.m. ET.

At 9: 51 p.m. ET, Kylie Masse will look to impact a status on the medal podium in the ladies’s 100-metre backstroke closing, after winning her semifinal wander the day sooner than.

Then at 10: 59 p.m. ET, Sydney Pickrem will wander in the ladies’s 200-metre particular person medley semifinals. She placed third in her heat over the weekend.

On Tuesday morning, Joshua Liendo Edwards and Yuri Kisil will every compete in the males’s 100-metre freestyle at 6: 17 a.m. ET.

Liendo Edwards will then face off in the seventh heat at 6: 16 a.m. ET, adopted by Kisil in the eighth heat at 6: 18 a.m. ET.

Seaside Volleyball – 10 p.m. ET

The pair of Heather Bansley and Brandie Wilkerson will proceed thru the preliminary rounds by taking on Argentina at 10 p.m. ET Monday.

Memoir continues beneath advertisement

Judo – 10 p.m. ET

Both the ladies’s underneath-63 kg and males’s underneath-81 kg elimination round occasions will kick off at 10 p.m. ET Monday, with athletes squaring off in continuous matches.

Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard will raise on Denmark’s Laerke Olsen in the ladies’s tournament, while Antoine Valois-Fortier faces Alexios Ntanatsidis of Greece in the males’s tournament.

Weightlifting – 10: 50 p.m. ET

Tali Darsigny will care for in the ladies’s 59 kg competition at 10: 50 p.m. Monday.

Then at 6: 50 a.m. ET Tuesday, Maude Charron will attempt to catch a medal in the ladies’s 64 kg care for.

Crusing – 11: 05 p.m. ET

Alexandra Ten Hove will raise the helm with crewmate Mariah Millen in three races in the ladies’s 49er skiff tournament. The first wander kicks off at 11: 05 p.m. ET Monday.

At the identical time, Sarah Douglas will initiate the first of two races for the day in the ladies’s one-person laser radical dinghy tournament.

Then Nikola Girke will compete in three races in the ladies’s RS:X windsurfer tournament. The first wander starts at 2: 05 a.m. ET Tuesday.

Archery – 11: 26 p.m. ET

In the particular person elimination rounds, Stephanie Barrett will raise on Turkey’s Yasemin Anagoz in the ladies’s tournament at 11: 26 p.m. ET Monday.

Memoir continues beneath advertisement

At 12: 31 a.m. ET Tuesday, Crispin Duenas will face Moldova’s Dan Olaru in the males’s tournament.

Softball – 12 a.m. ET

Canada faces Mexico for the bronze medal in softball, starting at 12 a.m. ET Tuesday.

The gold medal sport at 7 a.m. ET will leer home team Japan raise on the United States.

Canoe Slalom – 1 a.m. ET

Florence Maheu will wander in the ladies’s kayak semifinal starting at 1 a.m. ET Tuesday.

Diving – 2 a.m. ET

The duo of Meaghan Benfeito and Caeli McKay compete in the ladies’s 10-metre platform synchronized diving closing, origin at 2 a.m. ET.

Cycling – 2 a.m. ET

Canadians Catharine Pendrel and Haley Smith will wander in the ladies’s putrid-country mountain bike tournament starting at 2 a.m. ET, in the hopes of earning a medal.

Desk Tennis – 3: 30 a.m. ET

In the ladies’s singles round, Mo Zhang will raise on China’s Meng Chen starting at 3: 30 a.m. ET Tuesday.

Badminton – 5: 40 a.m. ET

At 5: 40 a.m. ET Tuesday, the pair of Kristen Tsai and Rachel Honderich will face Egypt’s Doha Haney and Hadia Hosny in the ladies’s doubles competition.

Memoir continues beneath advertisement

Then at 6: 20 a.m. ET, Brian Yang will raise on Sweden’s Felix Burestedt in males’s singles.

Lastly, Jason Ho-Shue and Nyl Yakura will compete in males’s doubles against Malaysia’s Aaron Chia and Wooi Yik Soh at 7 a.m. ET.

Boxing – 6: 54 a.m. ET

In the ladies’s welterweight preliminaries, Canada’s Myriam da Silva will face off with Maria Altagracia Moronta Hernandez of the Dominican Republic at 6: 54 a.m. ET Tuesday.

Soccer – 7 a.m. ET

Team Canada will proceed its quest for gold in ladies’s soccer, taking on Great Britain starting at 7 a.m. ET Tuesday.

Hockey – 7: 45 a.m. ET

The males’s hockey team will face the Netherlands at 7: 45 a.m. ET Tuesday in its third match of the Video games.

© 2021 International News, a division of Corus Leisure Inc.

Source:
Canada at the Tokyo Olympics: Who’s competing Monday night, Tuesday morning