Home United Kingdom Nomadland & The Crown triumph at virtual Critics Alternative Awards

Nomadland & The Crown triumph at virtual Critics Alternative Awards

96
0
Nomadland & The Crown triumph at virtual Critics Alternative Awards

Nomadland and The Crown had been the massive winners at the Critics Alternative Awards on Sunday night, picking up four honours apiece.

Nomadland claimed the Most productive Narrate prize, whereas the film’s writer and director Chloe Zhao landed two gongs for directing and tailored screenplay at some point of the virtual ceremony, and The Crown swept the TV drama categories.

Early Newspaper

The Crown became named Most productive Drama Series, whereas stars Emma Corrin, Josh O’Connor, and Gillian Anderson landed performing awards. Ted Lasso became picked as Most productive Comedy Series, with castmates Jason Sudeikis and Hannah Waddingham picking up performing honours.

Meanwhile, Chadwick Boseman scored one other posthumous Most productive Actor blueprint shut for Ma Rainey’s Gloomy Backside – a triple winner at the ceremony – and Brit Carey Mulligan beat out Nomadland’s Frances McDormand for the Most productive Actress award for Promising Young Lady, which additionally earned writer/director Emerald Fennell the Most productive Customary Screenplay trophy.

The fat list of winners is:

BEST PICTURE

Nomadland

BEST ACTOR

Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Gloomy Backside)

BEST ACTRESS

Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Lady)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Gloomy Messiah)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Alan Kim (Minari)

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST DIRECTOR

Chloe Zhao (Nomadland)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Lady)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Chloe Zhao (Nomadland)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Joshua James Richards (Nomadland)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Donald Graham Burt & Jan Pascale (Mank)

BEST EDITING

Alan Baumgarten (The Trial of the Chicago 7) & Mikkel E. G. Nielsen (Sound of Metal) (TIE)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Ann Roth (Ma Rainey’s Gloomy Backside)

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

Ma Rainey’s Gloomy Backside

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Tenet

BEST COMEDY

Palm Springs

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Minari

BEST SONG

Talk Now – Leslie Odom, Jr. & Sam Ashworth (One Evening in Miami)

BEST SCORE

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste (Soul)

BEST DRAMA SERIES

The Crown

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Josh O’Connor (The Crown)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Emma Corrin (The Crown)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Michael K. Williams (Lovecraft Nation)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Gillian Anderson (The Crown)

BEST COMEDY SERIES

Ted Lasso

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Daniel Levy (Schitt’s Creek)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)

BEST LIMITED SERIES

The Queen’s Gambit

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

John Boyega (Diminutive Axe)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Anya Taylor-Joy (The Queen’s Gambit)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Donald Sutherland (The Undoing)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Uzo Aduba (Mrs. The US)

BEST TALK SHOW

Late Evening with Seth Meyers

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL

Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Execute & Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia (TIE)

Offer:
Nomadland & The Crown triumph at virtual Critics Alternative Awards